Out of State Garnishments

Out of State Garnishments

Do You Have to Pay Them?

In a nutshell, yes, employers must pay out-of-state garnishments. Under Colorado Law, income withholding orders issued in another state which appear regular on their face must be immediately honored as if issued by Colorado, and a copy must be sent to the garnishee. Out of state garnishments do not need to be converted into a Colorado judgment or rendered on a Colorado form. But the calculations must be completed in certain respects according to the foreign law and in others according to Colorado law. The procedure is spelled out in the Colorado statute as codified under Colorado Revised Statutes Sections 14-5-501 through 507. As you will see, this becomes somewhat of a hybrid calculation, but not impossible, only inconvenient. Call one of our Denver Business Lawyer at The Vasilco Law Group, P.C. for more details.

Call a Denver business lawyer at The Vasilco Law Group, P.C. today for your free telephone consultation.